Wednesday, July 20, 2011

I Don't Cook and My Baby Sleeps on Her Tummy...

GASP!!!

But I sure am having a good time! Yes, Harper sleeps on her tummy... Turn me in. I've tried her back, I promise. But she just doesn't like it. Whenever I lay her down on her back, dead asleep, she wakes up within 2 minutes without fail. Anyone who knows me knows how much I value sleep. So in order to get at least a couple hours of it, I lay her down on her tummy. All the women I talk to who are my mom's age tell me that all their babies slept on their tummies and they were just fine. And I figure if Harper prefers her tummy then by all means girlfriend, sleep on your tummy! That's how I like it too :)

Dinner. Ugh. I seriously do not cook very often. Granted, for the past 2 1/2 years I have been working full time AND going to school, sometimes taking as many as 14 credits. Sooo... I didn't really have much time. But I feel like a wife failure admitting that. It's not that I don't enjoy cooking it's just that.... um.... I'm lazy? That must be it. Well this week I turned a new leaf. I made a menu, went grocery shopping, and we're 2 for 2 so far on dinner. I even got really ambitious and decided to try a recipe that involved a WHOLE chicken. I had to pull the guts out and rinse off the blood and everything! Let's just say there is a very good reason I buy boneless, skinless chicken breasts to cook with because that was disgusting. I was on the verge of a major gag fest the whole time.

So what I'm trying to say is, I may not follow all the "rules" but this is seriously so much fun! I try to have a photo shoot with Little Missy every day to prepare her for her career in modeling. I'm working on getting her noticed by some agents so she can make me millions modeling for Baby Gap. I was thinking Ellen might be a good place to get her some recognition. (I'm mostly joking, but seriously... this baby is gorgeous, if I do say so myself.) Just check her out!!

"I'm beautiful"

"You people bore me"

Now, look surprised!

Give us a playful smile!

So serene...

Staring off into space

Already making funny faces like Daddy

"I'm totally done with this"


Fake laughter

Yeah, give me some tongue!

The end.

5 comments:

Haley K said...

Oh Court i'm so happy to hear that you're happy!! you just follow your motherly instincts...if sleeping on her belly is her cup of tea, than I'm with ya, let her be :) And I love sleeping on my stomach too! wasn't it THE BEST the first night you slept on your stomach after having Harper (couldn't do it while we're prego)??? :)

and yay for cooking! i go in and out of being a good housewife and cooking meals...definitely takes time...but it's worth it :)

those photos of Harper are to die for! i love the captions too ;)

Christy Gunnell said...

Ha ha, I love the many faces of Harper! So cute! And I love the picture on your header. Who took it? You guys look great in it!

As for the stomach sleeping. It's so funny because my mom and I had the same discussion. All of us slept on our tummies, and to this day I prefer sleeping on my tummy. Let her lie I say!

Kudos on the whole chicken thing. That sounds nuts! I'll stick to boneless chicken breasts :)

aaronandjenniferkartchner said...

Harper is ADORABLE!!! Love the pics!!

Shauna said...

Courtney she is absolutely gorgeous! I could totally see her rocking Baby Gap in the magazines ;) It's so fun to see how she looks like both you...I love that. I hope someday I get to meet her!

ps. I love the name Harper...good choice!

Jessica said...

Wow, what an adorable baby! She is so cuuuuuuuuuuuuute.